2021 California Cup Futurity & Open September 3 - 5, 2021

Pre-Entry June 1 - Aug 29, 2021

Salinas Sports Complex
1034 N Main St, Salinas, California 93906

GATES DO NOT OPEN UNTIL FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 3RD AT 8:00 AM FOR ARRIVAL

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
12:00 - 7:00 PM | Time Onlys | Pre-sold on saddlebook.com in hour slots.

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
7:00 - 9:30 am | Time Onlys | $5 | Pre-sold on saddlebook.com in hour slots.
10:00 am | 2D Futurity | $1,000 added daily | $60 EF | WCBRA Futurity Sanctioned
Following the Futurity | Open 5D | $2,000 added daily | $75 EF

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
8:30 - 9:30 am | Time Onlys | $5 at the gate
10:00 am | 2D Futurity | $1,000 added daily | $60 EF | WCBRA Futurity Sanctioned
Following the Futurity | Open 5D | $2,000 added daily | $75 EF

Futurity entries close at 9:30 AM daily.
OPEN ENTRIES CLOSE AT LAST BIG DRAG IN THE OPEN DAILY.
PRE-ENTER BY 08/29/2021 AT MIDNIGHT TO BE IN PRE-DRAW.
Online entries close 8/30/2021 and reopen on 8/31/2021 for late entries.
Requests for late draw and entries on or after 08/31/2021 will be drawn at the event.
Late fee of $20/person for late entries. Waived if entered via www.saddlebook.com.

RACE INFO
2D Futurity | 1.0 second split | $1,000 Added Daily | $60 | 10:00 am | WCBRA Futurity Approved
5D Open | 0.5 second splits | $2,000 Added Daily | Starts immediately following the Futurity each day | $10,000 Future Fortunes Bonus on Saturday’s Open

DAILY SIDEPOTS
Youth 4D | 17 and under as of 1/1/2021 | $30 EF
Age 18 thru 49 4D | Based on age as of 1/1/2021 | $30 EF
Senior 4D | 50 and over as of 1/1/2021 | $30 EF
Derby 2D | 1.0 second split | $100 added daily | $35 EF
Race Track Rookie 3D | Horse never raced Salinas Track | $25 EF
WCBRA 5D Average Sidepot | $100 added | $25 EF | Counts for WCBRA attendance & points

STALLS AND CAMPING
Stalls available $20/night.
No portable stalls allowed and absolutely no tying up allowed.
Dry camping is free and does not require a reservation.
No RV plugins available. Generators welcome.

OTHER INFO
Awards in the Open and Futurity.
No dress code.
Photography onsite by Deb Mann.
Videos and webcast by JF Video.

Saturday Futurity

Katie Mccaslan

KM Famous Slippers

Katie Mccaslan took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.625 in Saturday Futurity winning $465.00.

Michelle Silva

Jackson junior

Michelle Silva took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.761 in Saturday Futurity winning $380.00.

Jaycee David

FLYINGINCHAMPAGNE

Jaycee David took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 17.077 in Saturday Futurity winning $282.00.

Shelby Menges

Coronas Got Me Lit

Shelby Menges took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 17.250 in Saturday Futurity winning $183.00.

Sunday Futurity

Cheyenne Hattesen

Fairlea mr Elwood

Cheyenne Hattesen took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.734 in Sunday Futurity winning $442.00.

Amy Freeman

Sea U In Vegas

Amy Freeman took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.944 in Sunday Futurity winning $362.00.

Michelle Silva

Patrick

Michelle Silva took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 17.039 in Sunday Futurity winning $268.00.

Alyssa Ferguson

Scars On My Heart

Alyssa Ferguson took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 17.078 in Sunday Futurity winning $174.00.

Saturday Open

Kay Cochran

Kiss Me Rosita

Kay Cochran took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.456 in Saturday Open winning $672.00.

Kathy Petska

DineroMadeMeFamous

Kathy Petska took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.478 in Saturday Open winning $472.00.

Katie Mccaslan

KM Famous Slippers

Katie Mccaslan took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.625 in Saturday Open winning $378.00.

Mary Jo Camera

Fairlea Lucky Gun

Mary Jo Camera took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 16.672 in Saturday Open winning $357.00.

Sunday Open

Lisa Busick

Rockin Hayday

Lisa Busick took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.518 in Sunday Open winning $600.00.

Vicky Cook

One Fine Ike

Vicky Cook took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.530 in Sunday Open winning $422.00.

Shelby Menges

VF Princess Corona

Shelby Menges took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.540 in Sunday Open winning $338.00.

Shelley Holman

Red Hot N Burnin

Shelley Holman took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 16.549 in Sunday Open winning $319.00.

WCBRA Average Sidepot

Mary Jo Camera

Fairlea Lucky Gun

Mary Jo Camera took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 33.357 on 2 in WCBRA Average Sidepot winning $260.00.

Vicky Cook

One Fine Ike

Vicky Cook took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 33.608 on 2 in WCBRA Average Sidepot winning $195.00.

Lyndee Stairs

LL Famous Mojo

Lyndee Stairs took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 33.688 on 2 in WCBRA Average Sidepot winning $130.00.

Shelby Menges

VF Princess Corona

Shelby Menges took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 33.733 on 2 in WCBRA Average Sidepot winning $65.00.

Youth Carry Over Saturday

Bristol Harris

Shine by the Sea (Butter)

Bristol Harris took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 17.152 in Youth Carry Over Saturday winning $95.00.

Brianna Stephenson

Smart Move Maker

Brianna Stephenson took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 17.302 in Youth Carry Over Saturday.

Aleah Silva

Frosty

Aleah Silva took 1st place in 2D with a Time of 17.716 in Youth Carry Over Saturday winning $85.00.

Delaney Fowler

FRC Some Kinda Cindr

Delaney Fowler took 2nd place in 2D with a Time of 17.722 in Youth Carry Over Saturday.

Youth Carry Over Sunday

Bristol Harris

Shine by the Sea (Butter)

Bristol Harris took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.607 in Youth Carry Over Sunday winning $118.00.

Aleah Silva

Frosty

Aleah Silva took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 17.101 in Youth Carry Over Sunday.

Brianna Stephenson

Smart Move Maker

Brianna Stephenson took 1st place in 2D with a Time of 17.475 in Youth Carry Over Sunday winning $106.00.

Delaney Fowler

FRC Some Kinda Cindr

Delaney Fowler took 1st place in 3D with a Time of 17.611 in Youth Carry Over Sunday winning $91.00.

18-49 Carry Over Saturday

Katie Mccaslan

KM Famous Slippers

Katie Mccaslan took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.625 in 18-49 Carry Over Saturday winning $100.00.

Abi Price

Johnees Angel

Abi Price took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.690 in 18-49 Carry Over Saturday winning $77.00.

Katie Mccaslan

KM Rock Me Guys

Katie Mccaslan took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.703 in 18-49 Carry Over Saturday winning $56.00.

Kaiden Ayres

Poppys Power Play

Kaiden Ayres took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 16.788 in 18-49 Carry Over Saturday.

18-49 Carry Over Sunday

Savannah Wirth

Bogies Frosty Opal

Savannah Wirth took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.599 in 18-49 Carry Over Sunday winning $87.00.

Trew Mitchell

R First French Kiss

Trew Mitchell took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.869 in 18-49 Carry Over Sunday winning $67.00.

Jennifer Gilliam

JE Miss Judge Bolt

Jennifer Gilliam took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.897 in 18-49 Carry Over Sunday winning $48.00.

Kaiden Ayres

STERLING JEWELS

Kaiden Ayres took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 16.919 in 18-49 Carry Over Sunday.

Senior Carry Over Saturday

Pam Ross

Fantasys Conquest

Pam Ross took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.681 in Senior Carry Over Saturday winning $102.00.

Sherrie Jones

JR Streakin Espuela

Sherrie Jones took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.763 in Senior Carry Over Saturday winning $68.00.

Lyndee Stairs

LL Famous Mojo

Lyndee Stairs took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.839 in Senior Carry Over Saturday.

Jan Reis

Firewateronthemoons

Jan Reis took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 16.943 in Senior Carry Over Saturday.

Senior Carry Over Sunday

Shelley Holman

Red Hot N Burnin

Shelley Holman took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.549 in Senior Carry Over Sunday winning $98.00.

Lyndee Stairs

LL Famous Mojo

Lyndee Stairs took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.849 in Senior Carry Over Sunday winning $66.00.

Shelley Holman

Wood B Fun

Shelley Holman took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.877 in Senior Carry Over Sunday.

Jan Reis

Firewateronthemoons

Jan Reis took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 16.927 in Senior Carry Over Sunday.

Derby Carry Over Saturday

Katie Mccaslan

KM Rock Me Guys

Katie Mccaslan took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.703 in Derby Carry Over Saturday winning $121.00.

Lyndee Stairs

LL Famous Mojo

Lyndee Stairs took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.839 in Derby Carry Over Saturday winning $93.00.

Jan Reis

Firewateronthemoons

Jan Reis took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.943 in Derby Carry Over Saturday winning $67.00.

Katie Mccaslan

KM Runaway N Rewind

Katie Mccaslan took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 17.027 in Derby Carry Over Saturday.

Derby Carry Over Sunday

Lyndee Stairs

LL Famous Mojo

Lyndee Stairs took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.849 in Derby Carry Over Sunday winning $95.00.

Jan Reis

Firewateronthemoons

Jan Reis took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.927 in Derby Carry Over Sunday winning $73.00.

Kay Cochran

CM Special Lady Leo

Kay Cochran took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 17.200 in Derby Carry Over Sunday winning $53.00.

Jene Mathis

VS Ikes Levi Lad

Jene Mathis took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 17.206 in Derby Carry Over Sunday.

Rookie Carry Over Saturday

Jennifer Gilliam

JE Miss Judge Bolt

Jennifer Gilliam took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 17.060 in Rookie Carry Over Saturday winning $177.00.

Shannon Shade

Emiresen

Shannon Shade took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 17.073 in Rookie Carry Over Saturday winning $136.00.

Jandee Smart

Tsunami Party Wave

Jandee Smart took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 17.102 in Rookie Carry Over Saturday winning $99.00.

Jennifer Wineman

Jackpot

Jennifer Wineman took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 17.131 in Rookie Carry Over Saturday.

Rookie Carry Over Sunday

Dana Ryan

Firewater McQueen

Dana Ryan took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.642 in Rookie Carry Over Sunday winning $154.00.

Jennifer Gilliam

JE Miss Judge Bolt

Jennifer Gilliam took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.897 in Rookie Carry Over Sunday winning $118.00.

Allie Smith

Hole Lotta Perks

Allie Smith took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 17.122 in Rookie Carry Over Sunday winning $86.00.

Jaden Cowan

RSL Dashin Eddie

Jaden Cowan took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 17.127 in Rookie Carry Over Sunday.

WPRA Sidepot Carry Over Saturday

Kay Cochran

Kiss Me Rosita

Kay Cochran took 1st place in 1D with a Time of 16.456 in WPRA Sidepot Carry Over Saturday winning $388.00.

Kathy Petska

DineroMadeMeFamous

Kathy Petska took 2nd place in 1D with a Time of 16.478 in WPRA Sidepot Carry Over Saturday winning $291.00.

Mary Jo Camera

Fairlea Lucky Gun

Mary Jo Camera took 3rd place in 1D with a Time of 16.672 in WPRA Sidepot Carry Over Saturday winning $194.00.

Abi Price

Johnees Angel

Abi Price took 4th place in 1D with a Time of 16.690 in WPRA Sidepot Carry Over Saturday winning $97.00.